Page 1 of 1
Favorite anime films?
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:07 am
by Jeff Georgeson
I was having a chat this evening about my favorite anime films and discovered that my top five would all be directed by one of two people--Oshii or Kon. In no particular order ...
Millennium Actress
Perfect Blue
Ghost in the Shell
Patlabor 2
Tokyo Godfathers
Anyone have top five lists not dominated by one or two directors? (Well, or even if you do, what are the films you'd choose?) I'm sure we've done this before, somewhen, but everyone's tastes tend to change over time. (Ten years ago I'd have included Macross Plus and Akira, but they wouldn't be tops now.)
--Jeff
Posted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:00 am
by Saito
I haven't watched many to be honest, and of the ones I have watched most are GiTS
For some reason I tried to get into Manga and Anime and a lot of it bounced off. I bought a copy of Perfect Blue but I've never watched it, frankly the plot summary put me off completely.
But they would be:
Ghost in the Shell
Appleseed
Streetfighter 2: The Animated Movie
GitS 2: Innocence
Appleseed ExMachina
That's all I've ever *watched* let alone like!
Posted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:10 pm
by GhostLine
Princess Mononoke
My Neighbor Totoro
Innocence
Paprika
Steamboy
Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:16 pm
by Freitag
Anything by
Hayao Miyazaki (Except for Lupin III, I hated that)
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (it has to be good, I am the anti-tree hugger and this is a very tree hugger movie and I still like it!)
I prefer the GitS series to the movies, but only slightly
Titan A.E.
I've not bought Paprika yet, but I will.
Akira
Grave of the Fireflies
Posted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:39 pm
by marto_motoko
Hmmm
in favourite order:
Ghost in the Shell/ Ghost in the Shell Innocence (hah, cannot decide between these two)
Sky Crawlers
Karas (both the Prophecy and Revelations)
Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust
Jin-Roh
As for some other ones that I think truly deserve mention:
Appleseed, Millenium Actress, Akira, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Blood: The Last Vampire, Memories(by the guy that did Akira), Le Portrait De Petite Cossette, Vampire Hunter D, Steam Boy, Ninja Scroll, Voices of a Distant Star, The Place Promised in our Early Days, Darkside Blues.
mm
Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:22 pm
by Epiphany
Ghost In The Shell
GITS Innocence
Full Metal Conqueror to Shambala
Princess mononoke
Appleseed and ExMachina
Honorable Mention to
Cowboy Bebop
The Inuyasha Movies ( Because they stayed true to the characters )
The order depends on my mood
They should have made
Trigin
Posted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 3:36 am
by marto_motoko
Epiphany wrote:Ghost In The Shell
Honorable Mention to
Cowboy Bebop
Yes, the movie had great execution. Vincent's character was brilliant, and the butterflies were elegant and well done in terms of animation.
Good story, I liked how non-interruptive it was to everything else.
mm
Posted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 12:07 pm
by Epiphany
marto_motoko wrote:Epiphany wrote:Ghost In The Shell
Honorable Mention to
Cowboy Bebop
Yes, the movie had great execution. Vincent's character was brilliant, and the butterflies were elegant and well done in terms of animation.
Good story, I liked how non-interruptive it was to everything else.
mm
And the opening dialog when Vincent is sitting there playing chiness checkers alone. Totally sets the mood for the whole film.